Temporary (TSS) work visa


As a news flash, the previous Skilled Occupation List ( SOL) has been replaced by the new Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List ( MLTSSL) and the previous secondary Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List ( CSOL) has been replaced by the Short Term Skilled Occupation List ( STSOL).

Some occupations have been removed from the MLTSSL but the greatest impact is in relation to the revamped TSS (previous 457) visas . The TSS visa program been split into 2 streams , viz occupations on the MLTSSL – up to 4 years + a pathway to permanent residence and occupations on the STSOL only, which are restricted to 2 year visas + 2 years extension only with no PR pathway.

Matters essential to meet for visa application

This is the part of the procedure which the visa applicant must meet. The TSS visa applicant must be able to select an occupation from the current TSS visa skill list (Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)).

TSS visa applicants from all countries except NZ, USA, Ireland United Kingdom and Canada must meet IELTS 5 for MLTSSL occupation and for STSOL occupations, an average of  5 with nothing lower than 4.5 in any of the 4 components.

110_F_45348884_G9n9Ar2cP3Aq1RzSAGg78ladiwahl3MsTSS visa applicants must have relevant skills and a mandatory 2 years  experience in a relevant or closely related field or occupation. Certain occupations from certain countries (both listed in the TRA 457 visa skill assessment guidelines) require a TSS skills assessment prior to visa grant .

TSS visa applicants seeking nomination in occupations or industries which require licensing or registration must show that they have the necessary license or registration or have applied within 28 days of approval.

TSS Visa Health Insurance

TSS visa applicants are responsible for their own TSS medical insurance and are required to show a letter from an acceptable health insurer before a visa will be approved. We can assist you in selection of a health insurer. See myTSS visa blog for more details.

Processing and Cost

As with all visa categories, processing times vary from office to office and from time to time, subject to DHA  workloads. Currently nominations are being processed within 2-3 months and complete visa applications where the sponsor is already approved is between 4-6 months. Sponsorships lodged without query are being decided within 3 months.

Professional fees and charges for sponsorship, nomination and visa application (including government application fees) will be advised upon request as they may vary in the circumstances.

*** Please contact us for further assistance and advice

Pathways to Permanent Residence – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) & its regional version the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Employment on a sponsored TSS visa is one of the preferred pathways to sponsored permanent residency (PR) under the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS & RSMS). It is particularly useful for applicants already in Australia (on-shore applicants), who for some reason or other are unable to obtain a skill assessment.

The ENS requires the employer to nominate the ENS visa applicant and the RSMS requires support of the local Regional Certifying Board (RCB) and the employer to sponsor the RSMS applicant.

The two usual pathways for sponsored ENS PR are:

(i) The Temporary Transition Residence pathway by working on a TSS visa for 3 years prior to applying for permanent residency; and

(ii) the Direct Entry pathway by lodging a skill assessment in the chosen gazetted occupation (MLTSSL), together with at least 3 years post-qualification experience.

ENS together with RSMS (its regional version) have different requirements and conditions so please go to our ENS Visa page for further information.

For more information on Employer Sponsors please click on the link.