Your personal information is important to us

Our firm recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take it seriously.

Our firm’s privacy standard

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and reasonable. We will of course comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protection for consumer privacy.

Type of information we will collect

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. Only information you provide us with directly will be collected, such as identifying yourself when seeking preliminary on-line visa assessments or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself. When you answer questions about your personal circumstances in our on-line assessments, we keep this information in order to better advise you.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will not use or disclose any specific information about you without your consent- unless required by law. We recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. We may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what options best suit your particular circumstances. We will use this gathered information only to recommend a course of action which we believe will benefit you. We will not disclose specific information about you or your business affairs within our knowledge, to any other company without your explicit consent.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we have collected about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. However we cannot be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information, after having taken all reasonable care to protect against such unauthorised access.

Changing and deleting information retained by us

Your trust in us is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding at any time, please contact us on info@signetmigration.com.au Should you wish to change personal information which is inaccurate or out of date, or delete information held by us simply advise us at the e-mail address above and we will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal Information.

In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Links to other websites

We provide links to web-sites outside of our portal. These linked sites
are not under our control and accordingly we reject any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information to any other web-site, you should carefully examine the respective privacy policy(s)

Amendment of our Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy. It may in the future be amended by publishing the amended Privacy policy on this web-site.

For any further enquiries please contact us on info@signetmigration.com.au or simply fill our online contact form