Skilled – Nominated (sub-class 190) visa

Once an applicant has lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) and been nominated by a State or territory government, met the required point score (60) and received an invitation to lodge a visa application then this is one of the two skilled visa options. The other is the Skilled Regional sc 489 visa

110_F_57441726_Nxgugip7gnGlVBM1qEHXUOLcgwAu3sNHTo be nominated by a state of territory, the occupation must be on the MLTSSL or the STSOL

Current Skills Lists

Applicants may apply for a nomination from that a State or Territory government respectively- either prior to of after having lodged the EOI – depending on the State or Territory.  This means that if successful in securing an invitation, and then a visa, a nominee (you) must undertake to work in that State or Territory for a prescribed period of time (usually 2 years).

State or Territory nomination does not mean that the nominee will work for the nominating authority, it simply means that the nominator confirms that the nominee will be of benefit to the respective State or Territory because the nominated position is on their shortage list. This visa can now be lodged on or off-shore and family members can be either on or off-shore at lodgment time.

State & Territory Migration links (including Skilled Occupation shortage lists and other useful information):

Queensland 

New South Wales

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

South Australia

Northern Territory (NT)

Victoria

Western Australia

Tasmania

For further information on Skilled Migration, Skilled Independent visa or Skilled Regional Visa please click on the links.