Skilled – Independent (sub-class 189) visa

Once an applicant has lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) and has met the required point score (60) independently and received an invitation to lodge a visa application this is one of the permanent skilled visa options.

160_F_64866048_CvZlMWBpII2JgPE9du85ypO4KLCa0Q53

This visa is for those applicants who have an occupation on the MLTSSL(old SOL) and are able to meet the required minimum 60 points without any State or territory nomination or family sponsored points.

Current MLTSSL

As an independent skilled visa, once granted, this permanent skilled visa has no restrictions. This means the primary visa holder is able to live and work anywhere for an employer of choice. Adult dependents who are members of the primary visa holder ‘s family unit and who also hold a permanent visa, have no restrictions.

BREAKING NEWS

The age limit for the Skilled Independent SC189 visa will be dropped to 45 on the 1 July 2017 and a separate New Zealand stream will also be introduced into this category – subject to residential and income conditions (see recent post dated 22 May 2017).


For further information on Skilled Migration, Skilled Nominated visa or Skilled Regional visa please click on the links.