Skilled -Regional (Provisional) (sub-class 489) visa

Once an applicant has lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) and been nominated by a State or territory government, met the required point score (60) and received an invitation to lodge a visa application for regional areas then this is one of the skilled visa options

110_F_44361348_buNrj9Gd9PJwqfPye71pdXbetMkdF00hMost States and Territories (except the Australian Capital Territory- ACT) have separate skill lists in their migration plans for this category – See state and territory links below for further details. The eligibility requirements are a little less rigid. What is a regional area is defined by post code.

Unlike the Skilled Independent visa and the Skilled- Nominated visa which are permanent visas, the Skilled -Regional visa is provisional only and can be granted for up to 4 years. This is a pathway to permanent residency through the Skilled –Regional visa (sc 887) after at least two (2) years on this visa and working for at least 12 months.You can apply for a permanent visa any time after two years if you are able to satisfy the criteria.There is also the capacity to request an extension of this visa to satisfy the requirements for the  permanent visa.

While Australian cities have high demand for labour, shortages have become critical in regional and country areas. If you are prepared to work in places other than the major population centres, a Skilled – Regional Visa may suit.

State & Territory Migration links (including Skilled Occupation shortage lists and other useful information):

Queensland

New South Wales

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

South Australia

Northern Territory (NT)

Victoria

Western Australia

Tasmania

Family sponsorship where the nominated occupation is on the SOL

Applicants for this provisional visa may also be nominated by prescribed relatives as long as the relative is living in a designated area. The nominated occupation must be on the SOL and all other requirements of the SkillSelect process must be met. This is different to State & territory nomination

This category can also be applied for on or off-shore.

For further information on Skilled Migration, Skilled Independent visa or Skilled Nominated visa please click on the links.