Full Work Rights for On-Shore Partner applicants on bridging visas

On 24 November (2012), the Department of Immigration and Citizenship has made a legislative change (IMMI 12/094) to  the work right conditions for applicants of Onshore Partner visas. Upon lodgement, applicants who are eligible for a Bridging Visa A (BVA) will automatically receive full work rights.

The work rights will only come into effect when the BVA activates, after the expiry of the last visa  held.

Previously, partner applicants were granted a BVA with the same work conditions as the previous visa held. For example, if a person applied for a Tourist visa, then that person had no work rights on the BVA. Or if a person applied for a Working Holiday Maker visa, then that person could only work for the same employer for up to 6 months.

Please note:

Onshore Partner applicants who applied before 24 November 2012 and currently hold a BVA with a work restriction condition can apply to the Department of Immigration for a new BVA with full work rights

Leave a Reply