CEOs, university lecturers among those now able to apply for skilled worker visa

A refined list of occupations eligible to apply for a skilled worker visa comes into effect today, after the Federal Government made a number of concessions. The changes will see people with some occupations such as chief executives or university lecturers now able to apply for a four-year temporary visa instead of a two-year visa….

Read More

The end of IELTS monopoly!

Expanded English language proficiency and test scores for migration purposes have been recently announced. The changes apply to new applications only: Applications lodged before 1 July 2012 – no change, IELTS and OET Applications lodged after 1 July 2012 – no change, IELTS and OET Applications lodged on and after 23 November 2014 can now…

Read More

Changes to the Permanent Employer sponsored categories

On 9 March 2012, The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) announced reforms to the ‘Permanent Employer-sponsored’ (PES) visa program to commence on 1 July 2012. To avoid being overly technical,  in 2011 DIAC was tasked to look at ways of reforming the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS)/Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) and has come back…

Read More

Exceptional circumstances versus exemptions (Post 1 July 2012)

The current permanent employer-sponsored visa categories (ENS & RSMS) accommodate unique and unusual applications through the exceptional circumstances provision for age, skill or qualification and English language requirements. This has allowed applicants who were not able meet these criteria to be considered for permanent residence if they could demonstrate exceptional circumstances. The existing subjective exceptional…

Read More